1. Catalan separatist leaders given lengthy prison sentences
  2. American lawyer serving as Micronesia’s assistant AG shot dead while returning home from run
  3. Why films about learning disabilities need to be more than merely feelgood
  4. Why is it that when I fall asleep watching TV, I wake up just in time for the credits?
  5. Trump rallies in Louisiana in last-minute push for governor’s race
  6. Ambassador’s removal: ‘deeply concerning’ Rep. Jim Himes
  7. Michael Cheika bites back at Eddie Jones before Rugby World Cup quarters
  8. Ireland face Samoa needing bonus-point win amid concerns about pitch
  9. Race for top draft pick heats up when Dolphins face Redskins
  10. ‘It was almost impossible’: Thai cave rescue finally gets its first film
  11. With China rift ongoing, NBA says free speech remains vital
  12. Your pictures: share your photos on the theme of ‘hypnotic’
  13. Opinion: US gymnast Sunisa Lee finds herself balancing highs and lows at world championships
  14. US-N. Korea nuclear talks, weather in the South, Hong Kong violence: 5 things you need to know this weekend
  15. Driver nearly killed teen in road rage crash, police say. He faces a fine
  16. Alexander Downer: the Australian blue blood accused of being an anti-Trump ‘spy’
  17. Deadly fungi native to Japan and Korea discovered in Australian rainforest
  18. Vontaze Burfict suspended for rest of NFL season for late hit on Colts TE Jack Doyle
  19. Russian actor Ustinov has jail sentence reduced on appeal
  20. SEC power rankings: What to do with Texas A&M? Just how good is Auburn?
  21. Hamilton leads Mercedes one-two finish at Russian Grand Prix
  22. 12-year-old with epilepsy pushes Washington DC to change medical marijuana policy
  23. Forget ‘any given Sunday’: There are givens in NFL this year
  24. Boris Johnson urged to calm Commons ‘inferno of rhetoric’
  25. ‘The times have found us’: Nancy Pelosi’s decision to support an impeachment inquiry, annotated
  26. Raheem Sterling leads Manchester City’s safe passage at Preston
  27. Healthy Erik Karlsson key to Sharks’ success this season
  28. Liverpool 5 points clear at top after beating Chelsea 2-1
  29. Braves beat Giants 6-0, clinch 2nd straight NL East title
  30. Spotlight on Jalen Ramsey, Jaguars’ decline during Thursday night’s game vs. Titans
  31. No. 13 Wisconsin to host No. 11 Michigan in Big Ten clash
  32. Irish businessman abducted and assaulted in ‘horrific attack’
  33. Javier Burillo: Mexican property developer held over son’s boating death
  34. Dolphins’ odds of winning Super Bowl now 20,000 to 1
  35. Paxton wins 9th straight start as Yankees rout Jays 13-3
  36. Busted flush: gold toilet stolen from Blenheim Palace
  37. More injury woes for Yankees in doubleheader sweep of Tigers
  38. Report: Triple Crown winner Justify failed a drug test weeks before the Kentucky Derby
  39. Nigeria detained children as young as five over ‘Boko Haram links’ – report
  40. Grisham has 5 hits, Brewers top Marlins for 4th straight win
  41. US removed covert source in Russia due to safety concerns under Trump – report
  42. Ravens rookie Marquise Brown scores 2 touchdowns on first 2 NFL catches
  43. Diamondbacks extend surge, beat Reds 7-5 behind Marte
  44. Bears’ offense struggles in opening loss to Packers
  45. The Upside escapes Brexit for the continent
  46. DeSean Jackson hyped for his first game back with Eagles
  47. Rafael Nadal rolls into U.S. Open semifinals with straight-set win over Diego Schwartzman
  48. French court rules Maurice the noisy cockerel can keep crowing
  49. Jon Gruden kept 12 rookies on Oakland Raiders’ roster, but not one ‘Hard Knocks’ star
  50. Politician scolds female professor for not having child
  51. Personal assistant’s departure ‘automatic’ after making ‘hurtful’ comments: Trump
  52. Gold Star families desperate for tax fix as Congress returns from recess
  53. Jets’ Le’Veon Bell ready for big workload in return to action: ‘Don’t hold back’
  54. I’d been too scared to sing since childhood – could I find my voice? I’d been too scared to sing since childhood – could I find my voice?
  55. Jon Gruden kept 12 rookies on Oakland Raiders’ roster, but not one ‘Hard Knocks’ star
  56. We know how Johnson wants to play this election. The signs are it’s not working
  57. Canned applause: why tinned food isn’t just for Brexit
  58. Show me the mummy: the undying allure of ancient Egypt
  59. Malaria breakthrough as scientists find ‘highly effective’ way to kill parasite
  60. Trade war could jeopardize economic growth: Sen. Pat Toomey
  61. TV tonight: an unrecognisable Russell Crowe plays the tyrant of Fox News TV tonight: an unrecognisable Russell Crowe plays the tyrant of Fox News
  62. Israeli military kills 3 Palestinians near Gaza fence after firing toward ‘armed suspects,’ officials say
  63. FC Dallas overcomes 3-goal deficit to tie Impact
  64. Peter Fonda, star of Easy Rider, dies aged 79
  65. OnPolitics: Trump vs. everybody
  66. AFLW star Tayla Harris extends unbeaten professional boxing record
  67. Michigan’s Harbaugh says he wouldn’t lie about transfer
  68. Hong Kong airport reopens as Trudeau urges China to address ‘serious concerns’
  69. Drug maker ‘will make $21bn from treating cystic fibrosis’
  70. Mahomes sharp as Chiefs rout Bengals in preseason opener
  71. Former Panama President Martinelli not guilty of corruption
  72. US arrests 680 workers in immigration sting before Trump visits El Paso
  73. Zuleika Hassan: Kenyan MP with baby ordered to leave parliament
  74. Catalans’ Kenny Edwards charged with incitement after crowd trouble
  75. Brazil drug dealer dresses up as daughter in bungled jail escape
  76. I was a ladder-climbing journalist. Now I’m a childless househusband – and I love it
  77. Crackdown on Moscow protest suggests new approach against opposition
  78. Russian Instagram influencer’s ex-boyfriend arrested, confesses to murder in police video
  79. As the Netherlands’ burqa ban takes effect, police and transport officials refuse to enforce it
  80. Bahrain urged to halt imminent execution of two men
  81. Air strike on Libya hospital kills five doctors
  82. Georgia buys new voting machines amid challenge to old ones
  83. US teenager wins $3m playing computer game Fortnite
  84. Brittney Griner dunks, Erica Wheeler named MVP in record-setting WNBA All-Star Game
  85. Supreme Court allows border wall spending in battle between President Donald Trump and liberal opponents
  86. Daniele De Rossi completes move to Boca Juniors after 18 years at Roma
  87. Tesla shares fall after company again reports larger than expected loss
  88. 3-year-old boy hit by foul ball off bat of Indians’ Francisco Lindor ‘doing well’
  89. Venezuela blackout: Power cuts plunge country into darkness
  90. Former tennis star Peter McNamara dies aged 64
  91. Herschel Jantjies leads South Africa past Australia with debut double
  92. South Africa’s President Cyril Ramaphosa accused in corruption row
  93. Cats movie trailer: internet reacts in horror to ‘demented dream ballet’
  94. Amnesty International calls for closure of migrant child detention center
  95. Trump administration to continue deporting Venezuelans despite crisis
  96. China’s commerce minister, joining trade talks, says there’s need to ‘uphold our warrior spirit’
  97. Death of ‘barefoot lawyer’ puts focus on China’s treatment of political prisoners
  98. The big picture: New York with ladies and luggage The big picture: New York with ladies and luggage
  99. Murphy’s homer in 8th helps Rockies beat Reds 3-2
  100. Italy frees man wrongly extradited for people smuggling
  101. Chinese police crack down on bitcoin miners over $3m of stolen electricity
  102. One thing every MLB team needs to do in the second half
  103. Are we alone? Nearly 400K people have signed up for Facebook event to ‘storm’ Area 51 and ‘see them aliens’
  104. Tommy Robinson given nine-month jail term for contempt of court
  105. Google workers can listen to what people say to its AI home devices
  106. Patriots linebacker Elandon Roberts says he was harassed at home by police
  107. When is fruit ready to pick? Nature offers different clues
  108. Texas woman shares home with mother’s corpse for three years
  109. A California school board has voted to paint over a mural of George Washington. Educators want to save it
  110. Football player paralyzed during Georgia game receives wheelchair-accessible home
  111. Australia are the hunters turned the hunted in Netball World Cup
  112. One high school fired a gay teacher. Another school protected one. They are married to each other
  113. Flooded New Orleans braces for possible hurricane
  114. Australia catamaran accident leaves three people dead
  115. The Philippines sided with China after a boat was rammed. Critics say it’s all about money. 
  116. Who’s running for president in 2020?
  117. How Iran’s ‘filmfarsi’ remains the biggest secret in cinema history How Iran’s ‘filmfarsi’ remains the biggest secret in cinema history
  118. Abortion support is the highest it’s been in two decades as challenges mount
  119. Opinion: Megan Rapinoe embodies all the swagger, fearlessness of the US World Cup team
  120. Appeals court sides with President Trump, dismisses ’emoluments’ lawsuit involving his DC hotel
  121. The U.S. begins returning asylum seekers to one of Mexico’s most dangerous states
  122. Charity benefiting from strip club golf tournament at Trump’s Doral pulls out of event
  123. California takes on surprise bills, over hospital objections
  124. Kawhi Leonard and Paul George officially join Los Angeles Clippers
  125. Arizona teacher may have been grooming other students for sex, report shows
  126. Pope during Easter vigil: reject the ‘glitter of wealth’
  127. Israeli election may have dimmed hopes for 2-state solution
  128. Extinction Rebellion: Climate protesters ‘making a difference’
  129. Boxing is leaving Amir Khan behind after Terence Crawford defeat
  130. All the president’s men and women: how disobedient aides saved Trump
  131. Delphi murders: Police release video of suspect in teens’ murders in 2017
  132. Ugandan police detain Bobi Wine and fire teargas at supporters
  133. Robbie Fowler says coaching Brisbane Roar ‘is a massive opportunity’
  134. The Latest: EU regrets US decision on Iran sanctions
  135. Oil prices surge to six-month high as US gets tough on Iran embargo
  136. Opinion: Joel Embiid and Ben Simmons play like 76ers cornerstones they need to be
  137. Lamoriello, Trotz orchestrate Islanders’ big turnaround
  138. 2019 Buffalo Bills schedule includes rare Thanksgiving game vs. Dallas Cowboys
  139. Sri Lanka bombing victims were from at least 12 countries
  140. After guarantee, Sharks’ Tomas Hertl forces Game 7 vs. Golden Knights with double-OT goal
  141. Japan sterilisation law victims get compensation and apology
  142. Football transfer rumours: Niklas Sule to Manchester United for £50m?
  143. Doctor: Alabama’s Saban undergoes hip replacement surgery
  144. Abreu HR, 5 RBIs helps White Sox crush Orioles 12-2
  145. Rodrigo de Lima: UFC fighter killed at 26 after alleged dispute with rideshare driver
  146. North Korea says it test-fired new tactical guided weapon
  147. Stanley Cup playoffs 2019: Capitals make lineup changes ahead of Game 5; DSP returns
  148. Trump policy of less safety and more offshore drilling is ‘a recipe for disaster’
  149. ‘Giant lion’ fossil found in Kenya museum drawer
  150. Attorney General William Barr faces a political firestorm after release of the Mueller report
  151. AP/CP survey: NHL players dislike delay of game rule
  152. Ukraine election: The president vs. guy who plays one on TV
  153. ‘Rebrand’ the Boeing 737 Max? Who is Trump trying to trick?
  154. C.T. Pan rallies to win RBC Heritage for 1st PGA Tour title
  155. Somerset see off Sussex after rain curtails James Hildreth’s big day
  156. Hamels pitches 7 innings, Cubs complete sweep with 6-0 win
  157. Italian broadcaster’s plans for gender-based channels spark fury
  158. Kelsey Lu: Blood review – inventive, crystalline debut of a pop auteur
  159. ‘Spurs are still in a dream,’ says Mauricio Pochettino after triumph over City
  160. Major tracks to ban race-day use of anti-bleeding medication
  161. Understated as always, Nicklas Backstrom delivers for Capitals in Game 5
  162. Mueller’s report paints a damning portrait of Trump’s presidency
  163. Vladimir Putin’s team doesn’t like Robert Mueller’s report on election interference, Trump
  164. Legendary UNC basketball coach resigns after investigation into program
  165. Pelosi says Democrats can hold Trump accountable without impeachment hearings
  166. Supreme Court takes on LGBT employment discrimination
  167. Sen. Elizabeth Warren promises to roll back Trump energy policies on 1st day in office
  168. Presidential candidate Wayne Messam’s lawyers reviewing allegations campaign team didn’t get paid
  169. FACT CHECK FRIDAY: The Mueller Edition
  170. Top Republican on House Judiciary urges Democrats to view less-redacted special-counsel report
  171. ‘American Idol’: Wade Cota’s unique spin on ‘Toy Story’ classic is Disney Night highlight
  172. For Warren, there is no criminal justice reform without addressing racism
  173. Wolves v Brighton: match preview
  174. Kim Jong Un to meet Vladimir Putin as North Korea pivots to Russia for help
  175. Matthews, Kapanen score late, Maple Leafs edge Bruins 2-1
  176. Jussie Smollett case: Brothers accused of carrying out attack sue actor’s legal team for defamation
  177. Air Force Academy instructor charged with ‘internet luring of a child’
  178. Felons, plastic surgery and 13 women dead
  179. Pitcher Michael Wacha goes on Cardinals’ injured list
  180. Sri Lanka caught off-guard by attacks despite its violent recent past
  181. Oops: Gavin DeGraw face plants after national anthem before Game 5 between Predators and Stars
  182. Trump blames McGahn after Mueller paints damning portrait with notes from White House aides
  183. What made Jim Davidson a living legend?
  184. Mueller report: President Trump tried to impede Russia inquiry but aides ignored his orders
  185. Sen. Kamala D. Harris expresses ‘regret’ over her California truancy policy
  186. On Capitol Hill, some Trump officials are testifying for an audience of one
  187. Trump investigations and gun coverage shine in 2019 Pulitzer Prizes
  188. Pete Buttigieg says he can beat Donald Trump in 2020
  189. Yes, Virginia! At Scott Stadium, about 21,000 Cavaliers faithful embrace national champs.
  190. Cozart, La Stella lead Angels past Cubs 6-5
  191. Exclusive trailer: Springsteen, Van Zandt headline documentary on ‘Asbury Park’ sound
  192. House Democrats to subpoena accounting firm for Trump’s financial records
  193. Trump to visit Normandy for 75th anniversary of D-Day
  194. A ‘pure racist act;’ N.Y. Post slammed for using 9/11 to attack Rep. Omar over speech on Islamophobia
  195. Five not-so-typical ways to fight your allergies
  196. Kids are ordering so much delivery for lunch, these schools are banning it
  197. Republicans to Trump: Your immigration shake-up makes no sense
  198. Richard Cole, last surviving member of the Doolittle Raiders, dies at 103 in Texas
  199. PG Tre Jones to return to Duke for sophomore season
  200. Drinks at 11pm? How to tell if you are the victim of EMG
  201. Orioles Chris Davis nearing record futility steaks
  202. Arab Israeli candidates launch last-ditch effort against Netanyahu and voter disillusionment
  203. ‘Are you enjoying your city break?’ my wife says
  204. Belt homers to spark Giants offense in 6-4 win over Rays
  205. Ex-spy Valerie Plame eyeing return to Washington — as a member of Congress
  206. Trump lawyer calls on Treasury to reject Democrats’ demand for tax returns until Justice Department weighs in
  207. TV and radio listings: March 31
  208. ‘I’m agnostic’: Pelosi questions whether Medicare-for-all can deliver benefits of Obamacare
  209. How Brie Larson tackles subtle sexual harassment in Netflix’s ‘Unicorn Store’
  210. Brexit: MPs back delay bill by one vote
  211. Michelle Williams felt ‘paralyzed’ after learning of pay gap between her and co-star Mark Wahlberg
  212. Rep. Gaetz says transgender rights bill would let Trump declare himself the ‘first female president’
  213. ‘Where are all the black women in grime? The same place they are in the rest of the music industry – sidelined’
  214. Not So Obvious: Reasons to Love And Admire Jim Davidson
  215. Opinion: Stumbling Thunder just can’t get out of their own way as playoffs loom
  216. Natalia Fileva: Russia airline co-owner dies in private jet crash
  217. 5 Unbelievable Facts About Jim Davidson
  218. Mueller’s report is a warning – and Britain won’t listen
  219. Rock and Roll Hall of Fame 2019: Everything you missed from the induction ceremony
  220. Tennessee’s Mariah Smith has power to inspire others at Augusta National Women’s Amateur
  221. Mexican Navy: 1 injured in clash near vaquita reserve
  222. Shia LaBeouf, Tom Hiddleston and Daniel Craig reveal the toll of the role
  223. Why Special Olympics gets federal money: It runs school programs – & has presidential ties
  224. Ex-Trump aide details president’s alleged effort to cover up the Trump Tower meeting
  225. What separates this Virginia team from its NCAA busts? NBA talent.
  226. Murray stays unbeaten in NYC as Penguins top Rangers 5-2
  227. Rangers down to 1 roster spot after claiming Rule 5 pitcher
  228. ‘Job is not done yet’: Virginia rides emotional roller coaster into Sweet 16
  229. Woods to open Match Play against PGA Tour rookie of year
  230. March Madness: No. 1 Duke barely holds off Central Florida at buzzer in classic game
  231. Algerian president’s party rejects his protest strategy
  232. For first time, a woman won Afghanistan’s version of ‘American Idol’
  233. Dozens of Mali villagers killed by gunmen
  234. In wake of deadly cyclone in Mozambique, a hunt for bodies and long wait for aid
  235. Brexit’s biggest impact on rugby league is likely to be financial
  236. Troy Brown Jr. keeps getting called ‘Tony.’ A bigger role with the Wizards might change that.
  237. China chemical blast: Survivor found but toll rises again
  238. As large-market teams chase stars or tank, Pacers take a moderate approach
  239. Fatal police shooting of Beth Plant, mother of boxer Caleb Plant, deemed ‘justified’
  240. China chemical blast: Survivor found but toll rises again
  241. Attorney general could release ‘principal conclusions’ of Mueller report as early as today
  242. Timeline: Key events since Thailand’s last general election
  243. Chris Sale agrees to a five-year, $145 million extension with Red Sox
  244. Euro 2020 qualifiers and international football: 10 things to look out for Euro 2020 qualifiers and international football: 10 things to look out for
  245. Here’s how to stream the 2019 NCAA tournament to watch March Madness
  246. ’He’s ready’: Max Scherzer is in mideason form in final spring start, striking out 12 Marlins
  247. ‘A family against a billionaire’: twist in battle over Zuckerberg’s Hawaiian estate
  248. How Luton lost a manager but continue to soar under Mick Harford
  249. Talking Horses: Jason Watson back in the saddle for Flat turf campaign
  250. Trent Alexander-Arnold out of England Euro 2020 qualifiers with injury
  251. In China, Apple’s Cook says he’s bullish on global economy
  252. Donald Trump and Xi Jinping are missing a trick over trade
  253. March Madness: Liberty dances past Mississippi State; North Carolina tops Iona
  254. EU leaders postpone decision on 2050 climate goal
  255. Odd surprise, lots of top NBA talent left in NCAA Tournament
  256. May tells Johnson: I will not step aside to solve Brexit crisis
  257. Peter Beardsley charged by FA with using racist language towards youth players
  258. Huge chemical blast kills at least 47, injures hundreds in eastern China
  259. Dominic Calvert-Lewin scores but England Under-21s draw with Poland
  260. Tall Fall leads ninth-seeded UCF to first NCAA win over VCU
  261. New Thai government may be unstable, short-lived
  262. North Korea pulls out of liaison office with the South in blow to warming ties
  263. Christchurch attack: Al Noor mosque handed back to Muslim community
  264. NCAA, major conferences ask 9th Circuit to overturn ruling on cap for athlete compensation
  265. Robert Kraft files motion to keep Orchids of Asia Day Spa videos from becoming public
  266. Schumer meets with Stacey Abrams about possible Senate bid for Georgia seat
  267. Okwui Enwezor: the Nigerian who confronted the European art canon
  268. Okwui Enwezor: the Nigerian who confronted the European art canon
  269. Talking Horses: Jason Watson back in the saddle for Flat turf campaign
  270. Christchurch attacks: Al-Noor mosque reopens to worshippers
  271. Venezuelan intelligence unit detains chief of staff of opposition leader Juan Guaidó
  272. Five ways that New Zealand showed solidarity with its tiny Muslim community this week.
  273. Clues to the identity of Iran’s next supreme leader in the back alleys of a holy city
  274. Inside Stuttgart: a fallen giant in search of a fresh-faced identity Inside Stuttgart: a fallen giant in search of a fresh-faced identity
  275. German journalist who gave birth as hostage in Syria speaks of ordeal
  276. The Joy of Six: classic Germany v Netherlands encounters
  277. Ex-Philippine officials accuse Xi of crimes against humanity
  278. Report: Sydney Aiello, who survived the Parkland high school shooting, dies by suicide
  279. Trump escalates attacks on John McCain, says never got a ‘thank you’ for approving late senator’s funeral
  280. Hungarian prime minister earns rare rebuke from European bloc that has long backed him
  281. Thai parties hold final campaign rallies before election
  282. Barclays deal shows women’s game now big-bucks business
  283. March Madness: Don’t make these five mistakes in your NCAA tournament bracket
  284. Barcelona to charge Manchester United fans £102 for ticket at Camp Nou
  285. The Latest: UK firms step up ‘no-deal’ Brexit preparations
  286. Bradley coach Brian Wardle contrite after controversy over targeting reporter
  287. Lori Loughlin, Felicity Huffman won’t be in court with other college-admissions scam defendants
  288. Flyers, Blackhawks, Sabres and Lightning to Europe in ’19-20
  289. Four reasons why Virginia (yes, Virginia) can win NCAA tournament this March Madness
  290. Harper gets 1st hit, Machado 1st home run of spring training
  291. Ricciardo eager to ‘grow’ at Renault after Red Bull exit
  292. NHL legend Jaromir Jagr is still playing hockey at age 47
  293. Antonio Brown tweets Steelers owner Art Rooney ‘agreed that it is time to move on’
  294. Nationals wants Trea Turner to attempt more steals in 2019. A lot more.
  295. Philippines was gripped by a fear of vaccines. Now there’s a measles crisis. 
  296. Arsène Wenger says giving Mesut Özil new deal left player in ‘comfort zone’
  297. No. 11 Michigan State dominates late, beats Ohio State 62-44
  298. ‘It’s 10 years of relationships boiled down’: Lady Gaga’s collaborator on Shallow
  299. Gonzaga’s Billy Turner has a triumphant return, but St. John’s takes D.C. wrestling title
  300. US coastal businesses hit by everyday impact of climate change, study shows
  301. Column: Stars missing, but baseball will avoid labor strife
  302. Kerr fined $25,000 for tirade against referee
  303. National emergency plan announced via iPhone Notes app? Twitter noticed
  304. Frustrations grow among migrants stuck at Mexico-US border
  305. Jan Vertonghen inspires Spurs to take Borussia Dortmund to the cleaners
  306. ‘Time to move on’: Antonio Brown reportedly asks the Steelers to trade him
  307. Browns sign Kareem Hunt, who was cut by Chiefs for violence against a woman
  308. Virginia Governor Ralph Northam ‘overreacted’ on racist photo
  309. The Golden Glove review – grisly but pointless true-life serial killer tale
  310. Turkey demands China close camps after reports of musician’s death
  311. England finally drop anchor in St Lucia as Jennings looks cut adrift
  312. Iran’s supreme leader says ‘Death to America’ actually means to Trump, Bolton and Pompeo
  313. Arsenal are outsiders in chase for Champions League, says Unai Emery
  314. Miguel Almirón aims to become Newcastle’s new angel of the north
  315. Archbishop spent $473,000 in child abuse inquiry legal fees without proper authorisation
  316. NBA trade grades: 76ers may have traded themselves into a corner with Tobias Harris deal
  317. Trump ties troop withdrawals in Afghanistan to progress in peace talks
  318. The Guardian view on Brexit and Ireland: the forging of folly
  319. Exploding e-cigarette kills 24-year-old Texas man
  320. Liam Neeson sparks race row over rape comments
  321. Google Hit With $57M Fine Under New EU Law Over Targeted Ads
  322. 1 American killed, 1 injured by gunmen in Acapulco
  323. Nauru migrants: Last four children to leave island for US
  324. Champ Bailey, Ed Reed, Tony Gonzalez elected to Hall of Fame in first year of eligibility
  325. The GM chickens that lay eggs with anti-cancer drugs
  326. Talking Horses: Grand National in Honeyball sights as stable stars return
  327. A second Brexit referendum would not benefit the EU
  328. New York school ‘strip search’ of black girls aged 12 investigated
  329. Citgo’s profits propped up Venezuelan leaders — until now
  330. Emiliano Sala: Missing Cardiff striker’s former club Nantes pay tribute
  331. The secret to Tom Brady’s longevity
  332. Should women be required to register for the draft? Congressional panel likely to recommend big changes
  333. Celebrities call on Japan to scrap resumption of whaling
  334. Ducks look to regain footing against Washington
  335. St. Louis police officer killed by colleague who ‘mishandled’ gun, authorities say
  336. The Latest: Pro baseball tournament moved from Venezuela
  337. FA Cup: Sanchez scores on Arsenal return as United advances
  338. Defiant Roger Stone pledges to fight charges brought by Mueller
  339. Koch network tells donors it plans to stay out of 2020 race, once again declining to back Trump
  340. Could you live on your retirement savings for 23 years?
  341. El Chapo’s wife aided in 2015 prison break, cartel member testifies
  342. UK to pay £1m to Greek Cypriots over claims of human rights abuses
  343. Five takeaways from anticipated Stephanie Land memoir, ‘Maid’
  344. Trump shut down the government over his wall. It’s jeopardizing his other priorities.
  345. Rockets to trade 10-time All-Star Carmelo Anthony to Bulls
  346. Congress to pursue divergent paths to reopening government, but stalemate no closer to resolution
  347. Government shutdown having a ‘rippling effect on the community’ as businesses, families adjust
  348. ‘I never worry when it’s in his hands’: Cassius Winston keeps Michigan State even-keeled
  349. Sunday on ‘This Week’: Sen. Kirsten Gillibrand, Sen. James Lankford, Rep. Bennie Thompson
  350. Trump’s NATO isolationism is at least 30 years old
  351. ‘Minority privilege’: the right to be the target of a Fox News rant every five minutes
  352. ‘Top Chef’ alum Fatima Ali with terminal cancer motivates ‘bittersweet’ reunion with cast
  353. Law firm linked to Paul Manafort’s Ukranian lobbying campaign agrees to pay $4.6 million
  354. Rachael Ostovich assures Greg Hardy ‘there’s no negative’ while meeting him at UFC Brooklyn
  355. ‘In the White House waiting’: Inside Trump’s defiance on the longest shutdown ever
  356. Largest collection of breached data ever seen is found
  357. Why the FBI might’ve thought Trump could be working for Russia
  358. Jack Eichel scores in OT to lift Sabres past Flames, 4-3
  359. India’s top court paves way for bars with dancers to reopen
  360. Cannabis deliveries OK’d in California: ‘The public spoke loud and clear’
  361. Dances removed from Forza Horizon in wake of Fortnite copyright claims
  362. Judge orders Susan Rice, other Obama officials to answer questions in Clinton email case
  363. Pelosi asks Trump to delay State of the Union address, or deliver it in writing
  364. NBA London games easily sell out, but basketball just isn’t Britain’s cup of tea
  365. First history, then the hangover: MPs traipse back to the farce
  366. China hits back at criticism of its detention of Canadians
  367. Los Angeles Rams preparing for raucous Superdome crowd in NFC Championship
  368. Germany arrests suspect in 2005 killing of Sri Lankan FM
  369. A brief guide to Steve King’s ‘long history of racist statements’
  370. Chelsea launches #WeRemember campaign to raise Holocaust awareness
  371. Conservative writer Jerome Corsi says Mueller has summoned his stepson to testify before grand jury
  372. Top North Korean officials reportedly set for Washington visit
  373. Trump’s shutdown strategy continues to show all the signs of failure
  374. Juventus beat Milan to Supercoppa Italiana after Cristiano Ronaldo winner
  375. R Kelly: Chicago authorities raid studio over alleged building violations
  376. Patrick Vieira’s Nice go on back foot to survive Henry’s Monaco onslaught
  377. More than 170 business leaders join call for second Brexit referendum
  378. Unbearable stench: Giant sewage spill befouls Peru’s capital
  379. Gase hires Gregg Williams as Jets’ defensive coordinator
  380. Ex-Lions DB Tony Beckham beats up man he found masturbating near daughter’s window
  381. Russia: Ex-Marine held on spying charge gets prison visit
Loading...

This Privacy Policy was last modified and is effective as of September 28, 2017

Daily News Enterprise, LLC

 

Privacy Policy

 

Daily News Enterprise, LLC (“Daily News Enterprise”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) operates the following list of healthcare and fitness-related websites: http://dailynewsenterprise.com (individually, a “Site”; collectively, the “Sites”). This is the official Privacy Policy for the Sites. This Privacy Policy forms a part of your legal agreement with us, along with our Terms of Use and any other Additional Terms. PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY AS IT DESCRIBES HOW WE COLLECT AND USE INFORMATION COLLECTED ABOUT YOU ONLINE AND UNDER WHAT CIRCUMSTANCES WE SHARE INFORMATION ABOUT YOU. Any terms not defined in this Privacy Policy are shall have the meaning ascribed to them in the Terms of Use. 1. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY. We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to modify, add or delete provisions of this Privacy Policy at any time. When we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will inform you by either emailing you or posting a notice on the page from which you access this Privacy Policy. We display the effective date of this Privacy Policy at the top of this page. Your use of any of our Sites after the effective date of any such modification, means you accept and agree to be bound by the Privacy Policy, as modified. You should come back to this web page and review this Privacy Policy regularly so that you remain aware of the terms and conditions that apply to you. 2. NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED AND HOW COLLECTED. When you access or visit any of our Sites, we and our operational service providers (as defined in the “Disclosure to Third Parties” section below) and others who host our Sites often use “cookies” and other technologies that may recognize, collect and/or transmit information that is associated with you or your device. These various technologies may recognize, collect and/or transmit information about your visits to our Sites, such as your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, the Internet or web domain that referred you, the type of operating system and browser you are using, the date and time of your visit, data relating to activities on our Sites (e.g., so-called “clickstream” data) and other technological attributes about your visit to the Sites. We may use this information to analyze trends, administer the Sites, provide promotional material of interest to users, track user movements on the Sites and gather aggregate demographic information about visitors so we can continually improve our Sites. Cookies and other technologies may also allow our Sites to recognize your computer or device each time it is used to visit a particular Site, track how you use our Sites, track your preferences for features and functions and, for our Sites that have registration or similar features, they can store information such as your user name and password so you don’t have to re-enter them each time you return to visit. – 2 – Third Parties that deliver advertising on our Sites may use cookies and other technologies to collect user information when users respond to or interact with banner placements. The information collected does not usually identify you personally, with the potential exception described in Section 9 regarding The Body PRO. Most Internet browsers allow you to delete or disable cookies by changing the settings on your Internet browser. However, please note, deleting or disabling cookies may affect your ability to use certain features and functions of our Sites and it may also require you to re-enter certain information each time you visit or attempt to use our Sites. You should consult the operating instructions that apply to your browser to determine how to best configure your browser settings for your needs. 3. PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED. The term “Personal Information” refers to any information you provide in connection with your use of any of our Sites by which you can be personally identified. Personal Information may include such things as your name, mobile phone number, street address, telephone number, date of birth, e-mail address, photographs of yourself, and any other information which might reasonably be used to identify you. On some of our Sites, we may also collect Personal Information related to your health, for example, whether you have high blood pressure or what type of medicine you are taking. We obtain Personal Information from you when you voluntarily submit it to us (or our operational service providers) or provide it on one or more of our Sites in order to allow you to register, subscribe or take advantage of certain features, functions, services, activities, promotions (e.g., sweepstakes and contests), and content on our Sites (these are referred to as “Content” in our Terms of Use). For example, on some of our Sites, we may collect Personal Information that you post within the community-based features, such as the “Share Your Story” or “Ask a Question” features on the Health Central Site and the “Connect” and “Ask the Experts” features on The Body Site. Please note that you may not be able to use some Content if you choose not to provide your Personal Information when requested. If you provide or submit your Personal Information to any of our Sites, our policy is to give you the right to review, update and/or delete your Personal Information, subject to our obligations to comply with legal, regulatory or internal audit and record-keeping requirements. 4. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION. We may use the information that we obtain from you, including Personal Information and information in the aggregate form: (a) to provide you with the information you have requested (e.g., emailing you health alerts) or to provide you with the services you have requested (e.g., sending you newsletters; sending you text messages; responding to your request for a consultation); (b) to improve the Content, appearance and utility of our Sites; (c) to tailor your experience on our Sites; (d) to track our visitors’ use of our Sites for internal research purposes; (e) to monitor compliance with our Terms of Use; (f) to notify our visitors of updates to our Sites; (g) to send you promotional and marketing materials; and (h) for our internal or our business partners’ research and analysis purposes. If we or any of our Sites collect, maintain, use or intend to share your Personal Information for purposes other than as described in this Privacy Policy, we will ensure that it is included within the Additional Terms that applies to the Site or Sites involved or will post a notice to you before you submit your Personal Information. – 3 – 5. PUBLIC POSTINGS. Some of our Sites may permit you to make Postings (as defined in our Terms of Use). If you make a Posting to any area of a Site that that may be accessed by other users (such as health-related information you place on a message board, public profile, or chat room), please keep in mind that such information can be viewed and used by anyone who uses or accesses the Site. Please do not disclose Personal Information in these areas. Any information you disclose may be used by third parties we do not control. We are not responsible for any information, including Personal Information, you choose to disclose to public areas of our Sites, or for any related losses or damages, whether alleged or actual. 6. CHILDREN. Our Sites are not intended for children under the age of 13 and we do not knowingly solicit or collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13. If you are a parent or guardian of a child under the age of 13 and believe he or she has provided Personal Information to us please notify us at [email protected] If you are 13 or older but still a minor in the state in which you reside (typically 18), you must obtain the consent of your parent or guardian before using our Sites. 7. THIRD PARTY LINKS. Our Sites may contain or display information from cosponsors, advertisers, retailers, social networks, operational service providers or other unaffiliated third parties (each, a “Third Party”) that offer to make information, goods or services available, provide opportunities to participate in promotions or engage in activities or that link or redirect your browser to other websites, materials or organizations. We are not responsible for the privacy or data use practices at these external websites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies and terms and conditions for these web sites. If you have any questions regarding the information gathering or dissemination activities of other web sites, you should consult the privacy policies and terms and conditions contained on those web sites. 8. DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES. Our policy is to not sell, rent, lease, provide or otherwise disclose your Personal Information to unaffiliated entities unless specifically described here or in any other terms that may apply to your use of a particular Site. We reserve the right to disclose your Personal Information to any Third Party we engage for the purpose of administering, operating, configuring site design, maintaining and providing internal support for our Sites and Content on the Sites. These Third Parties are called “operational service providers” and provide internal support to operations and activities and for Site design, development, advertising, hosting and operations. For example, we may employ operational service providers to send direct emails on our behalf or to provide information technology support. We may also use operational service providers to display or serve advertising on our Sites, run promotions, and distribute email messages or web-based newsletters and other information. We take reasonable efforts to ensure that our operational service providers protect your privacy, and that they are not permitted to use your Personal Information for their own marketing or promotional purposes. We also reserve the right to make your Personal Information available to Third Parties in the following situations: • when compelled by a governmental agency, law, regulation, a court or other legal process; – 4 – • if we believe you are, have or may violate any law, regulation, or our Terms of Use; • to enforce our Terms of Use or any other agreements we may have with you; • if we believe you are or may be a threat to the safety, property, interests or rights of Daily News Enterpriseor others; • in order to investigate, respond to or resolve problems or inquiries or defend our interests; • in a merger, acquisition, change of control, joint venture or other business combination; • when you otherwise consent. 9. DISCLOSURE APPLICABLE TO THE BODY PRO SITE. If you are a healthcare provider utilizing The Body PRO site, Third Parties may combine information gathered through cookies, pixels and other technologies in an effort to personally identify you. The data they collect will be used solely for research and measurement purposes. 10. AGGREGATE OR ANONYMIZED DATA. Daily News Enterprise may, either by itself or in coordination with its business partners and Daily News Enterprise operational service providers, create aggregate or anonymized data sets from the Personal Information that we collect. As a general matter, aggregate and anonymized data sets do not include your Personal Information and cannot be used to identify you. We may disclose such aggregate or anonymized data sets with our business partners; for example, our business partners may use such aggregate or anonymized data sets in order to conduct research and analysis. 11. REMOVAL OR DELETION OF YOUR INFORMATION/OPTING OUT. In general, at your request, Daily News Enterprise will remove or delete Personal Information that you have provided to us. You may do so by emailing [email protected] with your opt-out request. Some of our Sites may permit you to opt-out of certain Voluntary Communications (as defined in our Terms of Use) for which you have registered or subscribed to receive (e.g., newsletters) and promotional Automatic Communications (as defined in our Terms of Use). Users may unsubscribe from receiving Voluntary Communications and promotional Automatic Communications from us at any time by following the instructions contained at the end of every email. Please note that you may continue to receive emails from us for up to ten (10) days following your unsubscribing. 12. SECURITY. We maintain a reasonable standard of security and try to limit information access to individuals who need to have such access to perform their responsibilities associated with our Sites and the Content on our Sites. Despite these efforts, no system can ever be 100% secure. As a result, we cannot guarantee that the Personal Information stored on our servers will be free from unauthorized access. By using our Sites you are agreeing to assume this risk and any and all responsibility and liability that may arise. 13. CORRECTING OR UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION. If you have provided your Personal Information to us, you can update or delete it by logging into your account or contacting us at [email protected] Although we may provide you with the ability to update or delete Personal Information directly on our Site, some Personal Information may not be changed or deleted by you and may require you to contact Daily News Enterprise for verification. – 5 – 14. YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS. California Civil Code Section 1798.83, allows individuals who have provided their Personal Information to us to request information about our disclosures of certain categories of Personal Information (if any) to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding year. If applicable, you may request such information by either sending an email to our designated Privacy Administrator at privacy Daily News Enterprise.com or contacting us via postal mail, proper postage prepaid, at: Privacy Administrator Daily News Enterprise, LLC 9759 SE 48th Ave, Milwaukie, OR 97222 Attn: Your California Privacy Rights In addition, under California law, website operators are required to disclose how they respond to web browser “do not track” signals or other similar mechanisms that provide consumers the ability to exercise choice regarding the collection of personal information of a consumer over time and across third party websites, to the extent the operator engages in that collection. At this time, we do not track our users’ Personal Information over time and across third-party websites. This law also requires website operators to disclose whether third parties may collect personal information about their users’ online activities over time and across different sites when the users use the operator’s website. We do not knowingly permit third parties to collect Personal Information about an individual user’s online activities over time and across different web sites when using our Sites, except as described in Section 9 herein. 15. CONTACT US. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at: [email protected].

 

© 2016 Daily News Enterprise, LLC. All Rights Reserved.